Egypt flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Aswan

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Aswan. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Aswan with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 3,4372,136
ShkoderAlbania 2,3601,467
SkikdaAlgeria 2,8571,775
SaltaArgentina 11,8857,385
San AntonioArgentina 12,3587,680
San LuisArgentina 12,2497,611
San RafaelArgentina 12,4707,749
Santa RosaArgentina 12,1677,561
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 11,8787,381
SarmientoArgentina 12,7877,946
Sydney (airport)Australia 14,0038,702
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 14,0058,703
SalzburgAustria 3,1751,973
SakiAzerbaijan 2,3351,451
SalyanAzerbaijan 2,3051,432
SamaxiAzerbaijan 2,3681,471
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 6,1603,828
SaveBenin 3,6822,288
Santa CruzBolivia 11,3897,077
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 2,5721,598
SalvadorBrazil 8,7675,448
Santa MariaBrazil 10,9876,827
SantaremBrazil 9,8656,130
SantosBrazil 10,0546,248
Sao CarlosBrazil 10,1066,280
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 9,7836,079
Sao GoncaloBrazil 8,4175,230
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,5866,578
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 11,0506,866
Sao LourencoBrazil 9,8456,118
Sao LuisBrazil 8,8195,480
Sao MateusBrazil 9,1925,712
São PauloBrazil 10,0616,252
Sao SimaoBrazil 10,0496,245
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,5797,195
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 8,7975,467
SerrinhaBrazil 8,7395,430
Sete LagoasBrazil 9,6425,991
SobralBrazil 8,4785,268
SoureBrazil 9,1645,695
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 9,2485,747
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,1186,909
SurubimBrazil 8,2275,112
SadovoBulgaria 2,1471,334
SandanskiBulgaria 2,1461,334
SofiaBulgaria 2,2521,399
SiemreapCambodia 7,5044,663
Sable Island, NsCanada 8,4025,221
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 11,0976,896
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 8,7805,456
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 11,3017,023
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 8,4395,244
Sarnia, OnCanada 8,6685,387
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 10,6826,638
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 9,9716,196
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 8,4385,243
Scott, SkCanada 10,7486,679
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 8,5955,341
Shearwater, NsCanada 8,6355,366
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 9,1855,708
Shingle Point, YtCanada 9,6525,998
Simcoe, OnCanada 10,2156,348
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 10,1486,306
Slave Lake, AbCanada 10,6806,637
Smithers, BcCanada 11,0496,866
Stephenville, NfCanada 8,1345,054
Summerside, PeCanada 8,5855,335
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 10,8916,768
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 10,8956,771
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 8,3235,172
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 4,8883,037
SalCape Verde 5,8343,625
SantiagoChile 12,6467,858
SewellChile 12,6327,850
ShanghaiChina 8,5355,304
ShantouChina 8,3915,215
ShenyangChina 8,3185,169
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 11,8287,350
Simon BolivarColombia 11,1906,954
San JoseCosta Rica 12,1997,581
SibenikCroatia 2,6851,669
SplitCroatia 2,6381,639
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 3,7842,352
StudsgårdDenmark 4,0662,526
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 10,4006,463
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 10,3516,432
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 10,3266,417
SalcedoDominican Republic 10,4066,466
SamanaDominican Republic 10,3136,409
San CristobalDominican Republic 10,4106,469
San J. MatasDominican Republic 10,4566,497
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 10,4576,498
San JuanDominican Republic 10,5096,531
San R. YumaDominican Republic 10,2906,394
SanchezDominican Republic 10,3396,425
SantiagoDominican Republic 10,4306,481
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 10,4896,518
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 10,4046,465
San GabrielEcuador 12,0687,499
SalloumEgypt 1,128701
Siwa OasisEgypt 933580
SohagEgypt 310192
St. KatrineEgypt 539335
San SalvadorEl Salvador 12,4527,738
StanleyFalkland Islands 12,1207,532
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 4,8453,011
StrasbourgFrance 3,5132,183
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 9,2865,771
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 9,4415,867
SukhumiGeorgia 2,2651,408
SchleswigGermany 3,9062,427
StuttgartGermany 3,4462,142
SamosGreece 1,6271,011
Skiros IslandGreece 1,8441,146
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 1,530951
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 7,2884,529
SiguiriGuinea 4,6402,884
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 12,3507,674
SzegedHungary 2,7271,695
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 2,9621,841
StykkisholmurIceland 6,0183,739
SagarIndia 4,6472,888
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 4,2062,613
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,9177,405
SemnanIran 2,3631,468
ShahroudIran 2,5281,571
ShirazIran 2,0561,278
ShannonIreland 4,7352,942
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 3,1721,971
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 2,5151,563
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 2,2241,382
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 3,0511,896
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 2,9251,818
Scuro MountainItaly 2,3021,431
SigonellaItaly 2,2651,408
SassandraIvory Coast 4,6672,900
SagaJapan 9,2205,729
SaigoJapan 9,3355,801
SakaiJapan 9,3585,815
SakataJapan 9,7096,033
SapporoJapan 9,5915,960
SaseboJapan 9,1765,702
SendaiJapan 9,8246,104
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,4755,888
ShimonosekiJapan 9,2425,743
ShinjoJapan 9,7526,060
ShionomisakiJapan 9,6696,008
ShirakawaJapan 9,8336,110
ShizuokaJapan 9,8066,093
SumotoJapan 9,5545,937
SuttsuJapan 9,5275,920
SuwaJapan 9,7266,044
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 13,3838,316
SavannakhetLaos 7,4634,638
SiauliaiLithuania 3,6392,261
SiluteLithuania 3,6132,245
SkopjeMacedonia 2,2521,399
Sambaba SudMadagascar 4,6522,891
SalimaMalawi 4,1982,609
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 9,2605,754
SibuMalaysia 8,7865,460
SanMali 4,1252,563
SegouMali 4,2542,644
SikassoMali 4,2972,670
St. BrandonMauritius 5,3533,327
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 12,8197,966
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,6914,158
SainshandMongolia 7,1824,463
SafiMorocco 4,1992,609
Sidi IfniMorocco 4,2922,667
SittweMyanmar 6,1593,827
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,0289,960
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 4,4302,753
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 6,1033,792
SaiqOman 2,5301,572
Salalah, DhofarOman 2,3431,456
SurOman 2,7241,693
SialkotPakistan 4,1682,590
SibbiPakistan 3,5232,189
San Juan BautistaParaguay 11,1716,942
San Juan De MarconaPeru 12,4897,761
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 9,8356,112
SandomierzPoland 3,1231,940
SniezkaPoland 3,3202,063
SuwalkiPoland 3,4542,146
SzczecinPoland 3,6102,243
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 4,2182,621
Santa MariaPortugal 5,6553,514
San JuanPuerto Rico 10,0366,237
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 5,5613,456
Satu MareRomania 2,7921,735
SibiuRomania 2,5501,585
SulinaRomania 2,3721,474
SadrinskRussia 4,3582,708
Saint PetersburgRussia 4,0082,491
SalekhardRussia 5,2893,287
SaratovRussia 3,2692,032
SejmcanRussia 9,0095,598
SelagoncyRussia 7,2014,475
Simusir IslandRussia 10,0526,246
SkovorodinoRussia 7,9474,938
SmolenskRussia 3,4242,128
SociRussia 2,2721,412
SortovalaRussia 4,2012,611
SuntarRussia 7,4034,600
SurgutRussia 5,1613,207
SverdlovskRussia 4,2862,663
SyktyvkarRussia 4,4092,740
St MaartenSaint Martin 9,7796,077
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 3,8462,390
SeychellesSeychelles 4,0232,500
SingaporeSingapore 8,0354,993
SliacSlovakia 2,9951,861
SeoulSouth Korea 8,7555,441
SineijuSouth Korea 8,4475,249
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 4,0182,497
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 3,8352,383
Santander, CantabriaSpain 3,9752,470
SevilleSpain 3,9592,460
SennarSudan 1,161722
ShambatSudan 923574
ShendiSudan 810504
StenseleSweden 4,7072,925
StockholmSweden 4,1012,548
StorlienSweden 4,6342,880
SundsvallSweden 4,4392,759
SantisSwitzerland 3,3212,064
SongeaTanzania 3,8642,401
Sakon NakhonThailand 7,3894,591
SongkhlaThailand 7,4314,618
Suphan BuriThailand 7,0864,403
Surat ThaniThailand 7,1994,474
SurinThailand 7,4104,605
Sansanne-MangoTogo 3,7422,325
SokodeTogo 3,7512,331
SfaxTunisia 2,4481,521
SousseTunisia 2,5031,555
SamsunTurkey 1,9531,213
SiirtTurkey 1,7771,104
SivasTurkey 1,7991,118
SaragtTurkmenistan 3,0491,894
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 4,4372,757
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 4,8993,045
SarataUkraine 2,4681,534
SarnyUkraine 3,0841,916
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 2,3071,434
SumyUkraine 2,9941,860
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 2,2961,427
SaltoUruguay 11,4397,108
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 12,5707,811
Safford, AzUsa 12,5567,802
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 9,2605,754
Saint Leo, FlUsa 10,9546,807
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 10,8776,759
Saint Paul, NeUsa 11,1896,953
Saint Peter, MnUsa 10,7216,662
Salem, InUsa 10,5616,563
Salem, OrUsa 11,9737,440
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 11,9497,425
San Angelo, TexasUsa 12,1097,525
San Antonio, TexasUsa 12,1127,527
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 12,9538,049
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 12,6937,888
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 10,0366,236
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 12,9028,017
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 10,4396,487
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,9588,053
Santa Maria, CaUsa 12,8898,009
Santuck, ScUsa 10,5266,541
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 9,9646,191
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 10,6396,611
Scott City, KsUsa 11,6087,213
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 11,4337,105
Scottsburg, InUsa 10,5616,563
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 11,6777,256
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 11,6927,266
Sedan, KsUsa 11,3787,070
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 11,5257,162
Selma, AlUsa 11,0976,896
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 9,5075,908
Seymour, InUsa 10,5616,563
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 10,5566,560
Sheridan, WyUsa 11,3527,054
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 11,5687,188
Sioux City, IaUsa 10,9846,826
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 10,9126,781
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 10,4036,464
Southport, NcUsa 10,2766,386
Sparta, IlUsa 10,8736,757
Spencer, WvUsa 10,2066,342
Spickard, MoUsa 10,9856,826
Spokane, WaUsa 11,5197,158
Spooner, WiUsa 10,4626,501
Springfield, IlUsa 10,7526,681
Springfield, MissouriUsa 11,1876,952
St Paul Island, AkUsa 10,7416,675
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 10,6086,592
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 10,8766,758
Stambaugh, MiUsa 10,2506,370
Stamford, CtUsa 9,5815,954
State College, PaUsa 9,8736,135
State University, MsUsa 11,1796,947
State University, NmUsa 12,4697,749
Staunton, VaUsa 10,1166,286
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 11,7237,285
Steffenville, MoUsa 10,8946,769
Stockton, CaUsa 12,6227,844
Storm Lake, IaUsa 10,8966,771
Storrs, CtUsa 9,4105,847
Subiaco, ArUsa 11,3927,079
Summerville, ScUsa 10,5056,528
Sunnyside, WaUsa 11,7667,312
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 11,0316,855
Syracuse, NeUsa 11,0696,879
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 9,6185,977
SamarkandUzbekistan 3,6352,259
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 11,1806,947
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 10,6786,635
Santa ElenaVenezuela 10,1986,337
SmaraWestern Sahara 4,4442,761
SocotraYemen 2,5511,585
SenangaZambia 4,5742,842
SerenjeZambia 4,1462,576
SeshekeZambia 4,6992,920
SolweziZambia 4,0802,535


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -